The closed session in question resulted in the firing without cause of former superintendent Scott Baker.
[…] The closed session in question resulted in the firing without cause of former superintendent Scott Baker.
People are also reading…
Jeremy Capps, attorney for the School Board, argued at the hearing Tuesday that since the closed meeting was exempt from FOIA for a legitimate reason—discussion of personnel—Keyes does not have any rights that were denied.
In his opinion, however, Rigual pointed to Virginia Code section 2.2-3700, which states: “All public records and meetings shall be presumed open, unless an exemption is properly invoked.”
“The procedure outlined for a public body to overcome the presumption that its meetings are public must be followed, and any exception to this presumption must be properly invoked,” Rigual wrote.