Bill Text
[…] SEC. 2.

 Section 41202.6 is added to the Education Code, to read:

41202.6.
 (a) It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that the program authorized by the Affordable Housing and Community Development Investment Program established by Part 4 (commencing with Section 55900) of Division 2 of Title 5 of the Government Code does not affect the amount of funding required to be applied for the support of school districts and community college districts pursuant to Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution.
(b) The Director of Finance shall adjust “the percentage of General Fund revenues appropriated for school districts and community college districts” for the purpose of applying paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution in a manner that ensures that transfers from a county’s Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund authorized by Section 97.68.1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code shall have no net