Agenda
East Commons Memorial Union(IMU)
Main Lounge/East Commons
Ballroom
Hubbard Commons
Main Lounge and East Commons
Main Lounge
Kathleen Delate, Organic Specialist, Iowa State University Extension and Outreach
Jason Henderson, Vice President, Iowa State University Extension and Outreach
Stratis Giannakouros, Director, Office of Sustainability and the Environment, University of Iowa
Cornelia Lang, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Education, University of Iowa
Paul Ovrom, State Horticulturalist, Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship
Jenny Tucker
Deputy Administrator, National Organic Program
Main Lounge and East Commons
Breakout Sessions will cover the following topics.
Soil Health: “Reaping the Benefits of Improving Your Soil” Mike Henderson, NRCS Sabrina Ruis, USDA-ARS Emily Schmitz, University of Iowa |
Weed Management: “Weeding Innovations and Practical Advice to Reduce Weed Populations” Bo Melander, Aarhus University, Denmark Dave Campbell, Lily Lake Farms |
Organic Certification: “Transitioning to Organic: Certification Tips and Mentorship” Jenny Tucker, USDA-NOP; Allison Walent, Midwest TOPP; *Margaret Scoles, IOIA (*Presenting on Zoom) |
Economic Impacts: “Water Quality and Soil Health: Making the Connections” Marty St. Clair, Professor, Coe College Jean Bertrand Contina, Rodale Institute |
Main Lounge
South Room
Breakout Sessions will cover the following topics.
Crop Production/Diversfying Markets: “Marketing Diversified Crops” Patrick Hemminger, Ancient Brands Richie Breeggemann, Grain Millers |
Crop Production/Specialty Crops: “Flowers, Food and Forage: Growing and Marketing Your Specialty Crops” Shaffer Ridgeway, PFI Farmer, Southern Goods Lincoln Fishman, Sawyer Farm, Massachusetts Kate Solko, PFI Farmer, Root to Rise Naomi Friend, PFI Farmer, Friend’s Flowers |
Livestock Production: “Organic Dairy Innovations” Nathan Nedved, PFI Farmer, Nedved Farms Francis Thicke, PFI farmer, Radiance Dairy |
Policy/Social Impacts: “Expanding Local Foods in Iowa” Giselle Bruskewitz, Iowa Valley R, C and D Tammy Stotts, IDALS |
Breakout Sessions will cover the following topics.
Crop Production/Reduced Tillage “Methods and Rewards for Preseving Soil Quality” Aaron Heley Lehman, PFI farmer, Polk City Lincoln Fishman, Sawyer Farm, Massachusetts |
Policy/Social Impacts: “Influencing Ag Policy to Support Sustainable and Family Farms” Nick Rossi, National Sustainable Ag Coalition, Washington, D.C. Carolina Mueller, National Young Farmers Coalition |
Crop Production: “Equipment Innovations” Jason Grimm, PFI Farmer, Grimm Family Farm Loran Steinlage, PFI Farmer, Flolo Farms |
Fruit Crops: “Growing and Processing Organic Fruit: From Apples to Blueberries and Grapes” Kim Andersen, PFI Farmer, Blueberry Bottom Farm Randall Vos, ISU Extension Aude Watrelot, ISU Dept. of Food Science |