Attorney General
[…] If a public accommodation, however, makes exceptions for customers with non-religious reasons for choosing not to obtain a COVID-19 vaccine, then the public accommodation must make the same exception for customers with religious reasons for choosing not to get vaccinated. 

  1. Arizona’s Public Accommodations Law.

The Arizona Legislature has made clear that “[d]iscrimination in places of public accommodation against any person because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin or ancestry is contrary to the policy of this state and shall be deemed unlawful.”  A.R.S. § 41-1442(A).  To eliminate such discrimination, Arizona law provides that “[n]o person, directly or indirectly, shall refuse to, withhold from or deny to any person, nor aid in or incite the refusal to deny or withhold, accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin or ancestry[.]”  Id. § 41-1442(B).   “Places of public accommodation” under § 41-1442 include