Attorney General
[…] Title 36 broadly defines a “school” as “a public, private or parochial school that offers instruction at any level or grade through twelfth grade, except for day care facilities regulated pursuant to chapter 7.1 of this title.”  Id. § 36-671(12).  Each of the foregoing statutory restrictions will become effective on September 29, 2021.

Existing state law currently in effect also limits the ability of schools to require students to obtain vaccinations.  In 1990, the Arizona Legislature passed a series of statutes governing the ability of schools to require students to be vaccinated.  In A.R.S. § 15-872, the Legislature provided that “[a] pupil shall not be allowed to attend school without submitting documentary proof to the school administrator unless the pupil is exempted from immunization pursuant to § 15-873.”  A.R.S. § 15-872(B).  Documentary proof of a vaccination is not required to attend school if “[t]he parent or guardian submits a signed statement . . . that due to personal beliefs, the parent or guardian does not consent to the immunization of the pupil.”  Id. § 15-873(A)(1).