Attorney General
[…] Id. § 36-671(12).  Each of the foregoing statutory restrictions will become effective on September 29, 2021.

Existing state law currently in effect also limits the ability of schools to require students to obtain vaccinations.  In 1990, the Arizona Legislature passed a series of statutes governing the ability of schools to require students to be vaccinated.  In A.R.S. § 15-872, the Legislature provided that “[a] pupil shall not be allowed to attend school without submitting documentary proof to the school administrator unless the pupil is exempted from immunization pursuant to § 15-873.”  A.R.S. § 15-872(B).  Documentary proof of a vaccination is not required to attend school if “[t]he parent or guardian submits a signed statement . . . that due to personal beliefs, the parent or guardian does not consent to the immunization of the pupil.”  Id. § 15-873(A)(1). Documentary proof of vaccination is also not required if the parent or guardian provides a written certification by a physician or nurse practitioner “that states one or more of the required immunizations may be detrimental to the pupil’s health and that indicates the specific nature and probable duration of the medical condition or circumstance that precludes immunization.”  Id. § 15-873(A)(2).  Students who lack documentary proof of vaccination may attend school except during “outbreak periods of communicable immunization-preventable diseases as determined by the department of health services or local health department.”  Id. § 15-873(C).  These vaccination exceptions are broadly applicable to any “school,” which is defined as “a public, private or parochial school that offers instruction at any level or grade through twelfth grade[.]”  Id. § 15-871(12).